Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] State troopers arrested Allen on July 13 and charged her with a felony count of reckless assault of a child and child endangerment, a misdemeanor.direct infliction of injury or harm. Reckless endangerment relates to. criminal conduct governed by state. penal code. Child abuse and negle ct, on the other hand, usually relates to. civil law ...In New York, Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree, Penal Law Section 120.25, is a class D felony. A person may be charged with Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree when a person: "under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person[*1] Argued May 3, 2011; decided June 9, 2011. People v Lewie, 67 AD3d 1056, modified. {**17 NY3d at 353} OPINION OF THE COURT. Smith, J. A jury convicted defendant of …Two drone pilots were arrested after cops say their tiny craft nearly collided with a NYPD chopper over the George Washington Bridge. Remy Castro, 23, and Wilkins Mendoza, 34, of Manhattan, have been arraigned on felony reckless endangerment charges, reports the New York Post. The two were released without bail, but face serious felony charges for their allegedly dangerous drone antics. Why is ...§ 120.20 Reckless endangerment in the second degree. A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person. Reckless endangerment in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.

Hyde v.